2019 Reorganization Meeting

 

The Pledge of Allegiance was recited, and a Moment of Silence was observed.

 

TEMPORARY CHAIRMAN:

A MOTION was made by Linda Woodward and seconded by Lori Eright, to appoint Michael Hinkle as Temporary Chairman.  Motion carried.

REORGANIZATIONAL MEETING:

The 2019 Reorganizational Meeting of the Board of Supervisors of Montour Township was called to order on January 7, 2019, at 4:23 p.m., by Lori Ebright. The meeting was delayed one hour due to inclement weather.                         

CHAIRMAN:

A MOTION was made by Michael Hinkle, and seconded by Linda Woodward, to appoint Lori Ebright as Chairman of the Board.  Motion carried.

 VICE-CHAIRMAN:

A MOTION was made by Michael Hinkle and seconded by Lori Ebright, to appoint Linda Woodward as Vice-Chairman of the Board.  Motion carried.

TREASURER:

A MOTION was made by Lori Ebright and seconded by Linda Woodward, to appoint Danielle Berkes as Treasurer.  Motion carried.

ROAD MASTER:

A MOTION was made by Linda Woodward and seconded by Lori Ebright, to appoint Michael Hinkle as Road Master.  Motion carried.

SECRETARY:

A MOTION was made by Lori Ebright and seconded by Michael Hinkle, to appoint Danielle Berkes as Secretary.  Motion carried.

ASSISTANT SECRETARY:

A MOTION was made by Michael Hinkle and seconded by Linda Woodward, to appoint Lori Ebright as Assistant Secretary.  Motion carried

 

COLUMBIA COUNTY SANITARY ADMINISTRATIVE COMMITTEE:

A MOTION was made by Mr. Hinkle and seconded by Ms. Ebright, to appointed Montour Township Primary Representative to the Columbia County Sanitary Administrative Committee.  Motion carried.

A MOTION was made by Ms. Ebright and seconded by Ms. Woodward, to appoint Mr. Hinkle as Montour Township’s Alternate Representative to the Columbia County Sanitary Administrative Committee.  Motion carried.

POLICE SUPERVISOR:

A MOTION was made by Ms. Woodward and seconded by Mr. Hinkle, to appoint Ms. Ebright as Police Supervisor.  Motion carried.

CHIEF ADMINISTRATIVE OFFICER – POLICE PENSION FUND:

A MOTION was made by Ms. Woodward and seconded by Mr. Hinkle, to appoint Ms. Ebright as Chief Administrative Officer of the Police Pension Fund per Act 205.  Motion carried.

PSATS CONVENTION:

A MOTION was made by Mr. Hinkle and seconded by Ms. Ebright, to appoint Ms. Woodward as Montour Township’s Voting Delegate to the PSATS Convention.  Motion carried.                                                                                                                        

PLANNING & ZONING COORDINATOR:

A MOTION was made by Mr. Hinkle and seconded by Ms. Ebright, to appoint Ms. Woodward as Planning and Zoning Coordinator.  Motion carried.

 

PLANNING COMMISSION CLERK:

A MOTION was by Ms. Ebright and seconded by Mr. Hinkle, to appoint Carolyn Patacconi as Planning Commission Clerk.  Motion carried.

POLICE CHIEF:

A MOTION was made by Ms. Woodward and seconded by Mr. Hinkle, to appoint Terry Eckart as Police Chief.  Motion carried.

POLICE CORPORAL:

A MOTION was made by Ms. Ebright and seconded by Ms. Woodward, to appoint John Stoker as Police Corporal. Motion carried.

FULL TIME POLICE OFFICERS:

A MOTION was made by Ms. Woodward and seconded by Mr. Hinkle, to appoint Brant Morris, and Tyler Soboleski  as full-time Police Officers.  Motion carried.

PART TIME POLICE OFFICERS:

A MOTION was made by Ms. Woodward and seconded by Mr. Hinkle, to appoint Dan Kilgus, Raymond Tonkinson, Jared Bangs, and Brent Bacon as part-time Police Officers.  Motion carried.

SOLICITOR:

A MOTION was made by Ms. Woodward and seconded by Mr. Hinkle, to reappoint Attorney Richard J. Roberts as Township Solicitor.  Motion carried.

ENGINEER:

A MOTION was made by Mr. Hinkle and seconded by Ms. Woodward, to appoint Glace Associates as Primary Engineer for the Township Supervisors.  Motion carried.

PLANNING CONSULTANT:

A MOTION was made by Ms. Woodward and seconded by Mr. Hinkle, to appoint Jerry Walls as Planning Consultant.  Motion carried.

CERTIFIED PUBLIC ACCOUNTANT:

A MOTION was made by Ms. Woodward and seconded by Mr. Hinkle, to appoint Herring, Roll & Solomon, CPA, as Certified Public Accountant.  Motion carried.

SURVEYORS:

A MOTION was made by Mr. Hinkle, and seconded by Ms. Woodward, to appoint Ted L. Oman, PLS., as Primary Surveyor and David Drumheller, PLS, as Secondary Surveyor.  Motion carried.

TOWNSHIP AUDITORS:

A MOTION was made by Mr. Hinkle and seconded by Ms. Woodward, to appoint Joelene Sponenberg, Robert Webber, and Gerald Powers as Township Elected Auditors.  Motion carried.

Auditor terms are as follows:

                Joelene Sponenberg                      -present term ending                    Dec. 31, 2021

                Gerald Powers                                  -present term ending                    Dec. 31, 2019

                Robert Webber                                 -present term ending                    Dec. 31, 2022

 

ZONING OFFICER:

A MOTION was made by Ms. Ebright and seconded by Ms. Woodward, to appoint Timothy Mauk as Zoning Officer.  Motion carried.

CODE ENFORCEMENT OFFICER:

A MOTION was made by Ms. Woodward and seconded by Mr. Hinkle, to appoint Timothy Mauk as Code Enforcement Officer.  Motion carried.

CODE ENFORCEMENT SUPERVISOR:

A MOTION was made by Mr. Hinkle and seconded by Ms. Ebright, to appoint Ms. Woodward as Supervisor for the Code Enforcement Officer.  Motion carried.

 

COLUMBIA COUNTY COG REPRESENTATIVES:

A MOTION was made by Mr. Hinkle and seconded by Ms. Ebright, to appoint Ms. Woodward as Representative to the Columbia County COG for Building Code adoption.  Motion carried.

A MOTION was made by Ms. Ebright and seconded by Ms. Woodward, to appoint Mr. Hinkle as Alternate Representative to the Columbia County COG for Building Code adoption.  Motion carried.

TRI-COUNTY COG REPRESENTATIVE:

A MOTION was made by Ms. Woodward and seconded by Ms. Ebright to appoint Mr. Hinkle as the Township’s Representative to the Tri-County COG.  Motion carried.

TOWNSHIP REPRESENTATIVE AT SEDA-COG MEETINGS:

A MOTION was made by Mr. Hinkle and seconded by Ms. Ebright, to appoint Ms. Woodward as the Township’s Representative at SEDA-COG Meetings.  Motion carried.                  

PA ONE CALL SYSTEM, INC. REPRESENTATIVE:

A MOTION was made by Ms. Ebright and seconded by Ms. Woodward, to appoint Mr. Hinkle as Company Representative for PA One Call System, Inc.  Motion carried.

SEWAGE ENFORCEMENT:

A MOTION was made by Ms. Woodward and seconded by Ms. Ebright, to retain Columbia County Sanitary Committee for Sewage Enforcement, per the existing Agreement.  Motion carried.

EMERGENCY MANAGEMENT COORDINATOR:

Currently vacant.

TOWNSHIP PUBLIC WORKS WORKERS:

A MOTION was made by Ms. Ebright and seconded by Ms. Woodward, to appoint Edward Savidge, Kevin Sponenberg, Joshua Shuman and Ray Sobolesky, Township Public Works Workers.  Motion carried.

VACANCY BOARD CHAIRMAN:

A MOTION was made by Mr. Hinkle and seconded by Ms. Woodward, to appoint Timothy Mauk as Vacancy Board Chairman.  Motion carried.

PLANNING COMMISSION:

Present Planning Commission Members being:

                Terrin Hoover                                    -present term ending December 31, 2020

Jim Yunkuski                                      -present term ending December 31, 2022

                Joseph Mullen                                  -present term ending December 31, 2019

                Andy Keister                                      -present term ending December 31, 2019

               

A MOTION was made byMr. Hinkle and seconded by Ms. Woodward, to continue the terms for Terrin Hoover, Jim Yunkuski, Joseph Mullen, and Andy Keister as.  Motion carried.

ZONING HEARING BOARD:

Zoning Hearing Board appointment are on hold at this time.

TAX COLLECTOR:

A MOTION was made by Mr. Hinkle, and seconded by Ms. Woodward, to reappoint Columbia County Tax Collection Committee as Tax Collector for Earned Income, Local Services Tax (formerly Emergency and Municipal Services Tax).  Motion carried.

COLUMBIA COUNTY TAX COLLECTION COMMITTEE REPRESENTATIVE:

A MOTION was made by Ms. Ebright, and seconded by Ms. Woodward, to appoint Mr. Hinkle as Columbia County Tax Committee Representative.  Motion carried.

MEETING DATES:

A MOTION was by Mr. Hinkle and seconded by Ms. Woodward to set the Regular Meeting dates for the Board of Supervisors for January 7, 2019, and the second Thursday of each month thereafter at 7:30 p.m., at the Municipal Building in Rupert.  Work Sessions will be held at 7:00 p.m., prior to the Regular Meeting.  Motion carried.

                                                                                                               

DISBURSEMENTS:

A MOTION was made by Mr. Hinkle, and seconded by Ms. Woodward, Township funds will not be disbursed before the disbursement is approved at a general Meeting of the Board of Supervisors.  However, minor disbursements not exceeding $150.00 each and a total of $300.00 per month may be made from the Petty Cash Fund.  Also, pre-authorization of payment of the monthly bills for Sheetz, United Water PA, utility bills, monthly payments due to Garey Bittenbender, monthly payments due to John Bauer and monthly lease payments is approved for disbursements between regular monthly meetings, as previously authorized in a Motion passed on August 8, 2013.  Payroll checks are approved for payment when the regular Monthly Meeting is postponed or cancelled, or in the event of not having a quorum, as previously authorized in a Motion passed on June 28, 2007.  Motion carried.                   

DEBIT CARD:

A MOTION was made by Ms. Woodward, and seconded by Mr. Hinkle, authoriz the following Township employees to use the debit cards:  Terry Eckart, Lori Ebright, Danielle Berkes, and Michael Hinkle,  for purchases such as emergencies, computer updates, internet purchases and purchases from businesses that do not issue credit (example: Wal-Mart).  A monthly limit of $1,000.00 for each card, and a monthly limit of $5,000.00 for the entire account was approved.  Motion carried.

 

COMPENSATION:

A MOTION was made by Ms. Woodward, and seconded by Ms. Ebright, to set the hourly compensation as follows:

                                Township Public Works Workers

                                                Edward Savidge----------------------------------------------$14.00

Kevin Sponenberg-------------------------------------------$14.00 

                                                Joshua Shuman----------------------------------------------$14.00

                                                Ray Soboleski ------------------------------------------------$14.00

                                                New Road Crew Hire----------------------------------------$12.00

                                                                After 6-month review----------------------------$13.00

                                                                After 1-year review-------------------------------$14.00

                                                Temporary Road Crew Hire-------------------------------$12.00

                                Road Master-------------------------------------------------------------$16.00

 

A MOTION was made by Ms. Woodward and seconded by Mr. Hinkle, to set the Zoning Officer Compensation at $15.00 per hour. Motion carried.                              

A MOTION was made by Ms. Woodward and seconded by Mr. Hinkle, to set the Township Secretary Compensation at $16.00 per hour. Motion carried.

A MOTION was made by Ms. Woodward and seconded by Mr. Hinkle, to set the Planning Commission Clerk Compensation at $14.00 per hour. Motion carried.

A MOTION was made by Ms. Woodward and seconded by Mr. Hinkle, to set the Code Enforcement Officer Compensation at $15.00 per hour. Motion carried.

A MOTION was made by Ms. Woodward and seconded by Mr. Hinkle, approved the Township Planning Commission Members to be compensated Twenty-Five Dollars ($25.00) per regular monthly meeting attended.  Motion carried.

A MOTION was made by Ms. Woodward and seconded by Mr. Hinkle,  to approve life insurance policies in the amount of $50,000.00 each for Terry Eckart, John Stoker and Brant Morris and life insurance policies in the amount of $10,000.00 for each part-time employee who works a minimum of 500 hours in the prior year.  Motion carried.

 

A MOTION was made by Ms. Woodward and seconded by Mr. Hinkle, to set the salary for Police Chief Terry Eckart was set at Sixty-Six Thousand Five Hundred Sixty Dollars ($66,560.00) for the year 2019.  Motion carried.

A MOTION was made by Ms. Woodward and seconded by Mr. Hinkle, to set the salary for Corporal John Stoker was set at for Forty-Five Thousand Seven Hundred Sixty Dollars ($45,760.00) for the year 2019.  Motion carried.

The Employment Contracts for Police Chief Terry Eckart, Corporal John Stoker, Officer Brant Morris, and Officer Tyler Soboleski will be addressed at the January 2019 Regular Meeting of the Board of Supervisors.

A MOTION was made by Ms. Woodward and seconded by Mr. Hinkle, to set the Compensation for David Drumheller, Surveyor, at $29.00 per hour.  Motion carried.

A MOTION was made by Ms. Ebright and seconded by Ms. Woodward, to set the Compensation for Ted L. Oman, Surveyor, at $29.00 per hour.  Motion carried.

A MOTION was made by MR. Hinkle and seconded by Ms. Ebright, to set the Compensation and hourly rate for the Primary Engineer per contract of Glace Associates, dated January 15, 2003.  Motion carried.

A MOTION was made by Ms. Woodward and seconded by Mr. Hinkle, to set the Compensation for Herring, Roll & Solomon, Certified Public Accountants, per letter contracted rate.  Motion carried.

A MOTION was made by Mr. Hinkle and seconded by Ms. Woodward, to set the Compensation for the Solicitor at $3,000.00 per year retainer and $90.00 per hour.  Motion carried.

A MOTION was made by Ms. Woodward and seconded by Mr. Hinkle, to set the Compensation for the Zoning Hearing Board (Municipalities Planning Code Sect. 907):

 

                                Members-----------------------------------------------$50.00 per case

                                Administrative Secretary---------------------------$100.00 per case

Motion carried.

A MOTION was made by Mr. Hinkle, and seconded by Ms. Woodward, to set the Supervisor approved travel at an amount not to exceed the IRS allowable rate for all employees, including, but not limited to Secretary, Assistant Secretary, Township Public Works Workers and Zoning Officer.  The rate for 2019 is Fifty-Eight (58) cents.  Motion carried

COMPENSATION FOR PART-TIME POLICE OFFICERS:

A MOTION was made by Ms. Woodward and seconded by Mr. Hinkle, to set the Compensation for all part-time police officers in the amount of Eighteen Dollars and Fifty Cents ($18.50) Dollars per hour for 2019. Motion carried.

 

*****RESOLUTION:  DEPOSITORIES FOR TOWNSHIP FUNDS******

On a MOTION of Ms. Ebright and seconded by Ms. Woodward, the following Resolution was adopted: “Be it resolved that the following banks, currently or previously known as, First Columbia Bank & Trust Company, PNC Bank, M & T Bank, and FNB Bank, N.A., are hereby approved as Depositories for the Township Funds”.  Motion carried.

                                                                                               

ACTIONS OF THE BOARD:

A MOTION was made by Mr. Hinkle, and seconded by Ms. Woodward, that all actions taken by the Board of Supervisors at this Meeting are for the year of 2019 ONLY unless specifically indicated otherwise.  Motion carried.

FIRE COMPANY OFFICERS AND FIRE POLICE:

Appointment on hold at this time.

 

 

FLOOD COMMITTEE:

A MOTION was made by Ms. Woodward, and seconded by Ms. Ebright, to appoint Terry Eckart, Lori Ebright, Michael Hinkle, and Linda Woodward as members of  the Township Flood Mitigation Committee.  Motion carried.

AG SECURITY ADVISORY COMMITTEE:

A MOTION was made by Ms. Woodward and seconded by Ms. Ebright, to appoint Mr. Hinkle as Chairman of the AG Security Advisory Committee.  Motion carried.

A MOTION was made by Mr. Hinkle and seconded by Ms. Woodward, to continue the terms of the AG Security Advisory Committee Members Cindy Cleaver, David Cotner, Shirley O’Neil and Larry Sponenberg.  Motion carried

APPOINTMENT OF OPEN RECORDS OFFICER (RIGHT TO KNOW):

A MOTION was made by Ms. Ebright and seconded by Ms. Woodward, to appoint Mrs. Berkes Open Records Officer (also known as Right to Know Officer).

Motion carried.

A MOTION was made by Mr. Hinkle and seconded by Ms. Woodward, to appoint Ms. Ebright Open Records Officer Alternate (also known as Right to Know Officer Alternate).

Motion carried.

 

There being no further business, on A MOTION of Ms. Woodward, and seconded by Mr. Hinkle, the Meeting was adjourned at 5:25 p.m.  Motion carried.                                            

 

 

                                                                                                                                                                               

A:Sup Reorg 1-7-19

 

 

                                                                                                                                Respectfully Submitted

 

 

 

                                                                                                                                Danielle Berkes

                                                                                                                                Township Secretary