2018 Reorganization Meeting

 

The Pledge of Allegiance was recited, and a Moment of Silence was observed.

TEMPORARY CHAIRMAN:

On a MOTION of Lori Ebright, and seconded by Linda Woodward, Forrest Bennett was appointed Temporary Chairman.  Motion carried.

REORGANIZATIONAL MEETING:

The 2018 Reorganizational Meeting of the Board of Supervisors of Montour Township was called to order on January 2, 2018, at 5:30 p.m., by Mr. Bennett.                          

CHAIRMAN:

On a MOTION of Mr. Bennett, and seconded by Ms. Woodward, Ms. Ebright was appointed Chairman.  Motion carried.

 VICE-CHAIRMAN:

On a MOTION of Ms. Ebright, and seconded by Ms. Woodward, Mr. Bennett was appointed Vice-Chairman.  Motion carried.

TREASURER:

On a MOTION of Ms. Ebright, and seconded by Mr. Bennett, Danielle Berkes was appointed Treasurer.  Motion carried.

ROAD MASTER:

On a MOTION of Mr. Bennett, and seconded by Ms. Ebright, Mike Hinkle was appointed Road Master.  Motion carried.

SECRETARY:

On a MOTION of Ms. Ebright, and seconded by Mr. Bennett, Mrs. Berkes was appointed Secretary.  Motion carried.

ASSISTANT SECRETARY:

On a MOTION of Mr. Bennett, and seconded by Ms. Woodward, Ms. Ebright was appointed Assistant Secretary.  Motion carried

 

 

COLUMBIA COUNTY SANITARY ADMINISTRATIVE COMMITTEE:

On a MOTION of Ms. Ebright, and seconded by Mr. Bennett, Ms. Woodward was appointed Montour Township Primary Representative to the Columbia County Sanitary Administrative Committee.  Motion carried.

On a MOTION of Ms. Ebright, and seconded by Ms. Woodward, Mr. Bennett was appointed Montour Township’s Alternate Representative to the Columbia County Sanitary Administrative Committee.  Motion carried.

POLICE SUPERVISOR:

On a MOTION of Ms. Woodward, and seconded by Mr. Bennett, Ms. Ebright was appointed Police Supervisor.  Motion carried.

CHIEF ADMINISTRATIVE OFFICER – POLICE PENSION FUND:

On a MOTION of Mr. Bennett, and seconded by Ms. Woodward, Ms. Ebright was appointed Chief Administrative Officer of the Police Pension Fund per Act 205.  Motion carried.

PSATS CONVENTION:

On a MOTION of Mr. Bennett, and seconded by Ms. Ebright, Ms. Woodward was appointed Montour Township’s Voting Delegate to the PSATS Convention.  Motion carried.

PLANNING & ZONING COORDINATOR:

On a MOTION of Ms. Ebright, and seconded by Mr. Bennett, Ms. Woodward was appointed Planning and Zoning Coordinator.  Motion carried.

PLANNING COMMISSION CLERK:

On a MOTION of Ms. Woodward, and seconded by Mr. Bennett, Carolyn Patacconi was reappointed Planning Commission Clerk.  Motion carried.

POLICE CHIEF:

On a MOTION of Ms. Ebright, and seconded by Mr. Bennett, Terry Eckart was reappointed as Police Chief.  Motion carried.

POLICE CORPORAL:

On a Motion of Ms. Ebright, and seconded by Ms. Woodward, John Stoker was reappointed as Police Corporal. Motion carried.

FULL TIME POLICE OFFICERS:

On a MOTION of Ms. Ebright, and seconded by Ms. Woodward, Brant Morris was reappointed as full-time Police Officer.  Motion carried.

PART TIME POLICE OFFICERS:

On a MOTION of Ms. Ebright, and seconded by Ms. Woodward, Dan Kilgus, Raymond Tonkinson, Tyler Soboleski, Jared Bangs, and Brent Bacon were appointed part-time Police Officers.  Motion carried.

SOLICITOR:

On a MOTION of Ms. Woodward, and seconded by Mr. Bennett, Attorney Richard J. Roberts was reappointed Solicitor.  Motion carried.

ENGINEER:

On a MOTION of Ms. Woodward, and seconded by Ms. Ebright, Glace Associates was reappointed Primary Engineer for the Township Supervisors.  Motion carried.

PLANNING CONSULTANT:

On a MOTION of Ms. Woodward, and seconded by Mr. Bennett, Jerry S. Walls, AICP, was reappointed Planning Consultant.  Motion carried.

CERTIFIED PUBLIC ACCOUNTANT:

On a MOTION of Ms. Ebright, and seconded by Mr. Bennett, Herring, Roll & Solomon, CPA, was appointed Certified Public Accountant.  Motion carried.

SURVEYORS:

On a MOTION of Ms. Woodward, and seconded by Mr. Bennett, Ted L. Oman, PLS., was appointed Primary Surveyor and David Drumheller, PLS, was reappointed Secondary Surveyor.  Motion carried.

TOWNSHIP AUDITORS:

On a MOTION of Ms. Ebright, and seconded by Mr. Bennett, Joelene Sponenberg, Timothy Mauk and Gerald Powers were appointed Township Auditors.  Motion carried.

Auditor terms are as follows:

Joelene Sponenberg-present term ending Dec. 31, 2021

Gerald Powers-present term endingDec. 31, 2019

Timothy Mauk-present term endingDec. 31, 2022

 

ZONING OFFICER:

On a MOTION of Ms. Ebright, and seconded by Ms. Woodward, Timothy Mauk was reappointed Zoning Officer.  Motion carried.

CODE ENFORCEMENT OFFICER:

On a MOTION of Ms. Ebright, and seconded by Mr. Bennett, Timothy Mauk was reappointed Code Enforcement Officer.  Motion carried. 

CODE ENFORCEMENT SUPERVISOR:

On a MOTION of Mr. Bennett, and seconded by Ms. Ebright, Ms. Woodward was appointed Supervisor for the Code Enforcement Officer.  Motion carried.

COLUMBIA COUNTY COG REPRESENTATIVES:

On a MOTION of Ms. Ebright, and seconded by Mr. Bennett, Ms. Woodward was appointed Representative to the Columbia County COG for Building Code adoption.  Motion carried.

On a MOTION of Ms. Ebright, and seconded by Ms. Woodward, Mr. Bennett was appointed as Alternate Representative to the Columbia County COG for Building Code adoption.  Motion carried.

TRI-COUNTY COG REPRESENTATIVE:

On a MOTION of Ms. Woodward, and seconded by Ms. Ebright, Mr. Bennett was reappointed as the Township’s Representative to the Tri-County COG.  Motion carried.

TOWNSHIP REPRESENTATIVE AT SEDA-COG MEETINGS:

On a MOTION of Mr. Bennett, and seconded by Ms. Ebright, Ms. Woodward was appointed as the Township’s Representative at SEDA-COG Meetings.  Motion carried.                   

PA ONE CALL SYSTEM, INC. REPRESENTATIVE:

On a MOTION of Ms. Ebright, and seconded by Ms. Woodward, Michael Hinkle was reappointed the Company Representative for PA One Call System, Inc.  Motion carried.

SEWAGE ENFORCEMENT:

On a MOTION of Mr. Bennett, and seconded by Ms. Woodward, Columbia County Sanitary Committee was retained for Sewage Enforcement, per the existing Agreement.  Motion carried.

EMERGENCY MANAGEMENT COORDINATOR:

On a MOTION of Ms. Ebright, and seconded by Mr. Bennett, Joseph Yeager was reappointed Emergency Management Coordinator.  Motion Carried

TOWNSHIP PUBLIC WORKS WORKERS:

On a MOTION of Ms. Woodward, and seconded by Mr. Bennett, Kevin Sponenberg, Joshua Shuman and Ray Sobolesky, were appointed Township Public Works Workers.  Motion carried.

VACANCY BOARD CHAIRMAN:

On a MOTION of  Ms. Ebright, and seconded by  Mr. Bennett, Timothy Mauk was reappointed Vacancy Board Chairman.  Motion carried.

PLANNING COMMISSION:

Present Planning Commission Members being:

Robert Webber-present term ending December 31, 2019

Forrest Bennett-present term ending December 31, 2018

Paul Kreisher -present term ending December 31, 2021

Mitchell Gallaher-present term ending December 31, 2019

Andy Keister                    -present term ending December 31, 2021

 

On a MOTION of  Ms. Woodward, and seconded by  Mr. Bennett, Mr. Kreisher was re-appointed to the Planning Commission for a four (4) year term ending December 31, 2021.  Motion carried.

On a MOTION of  Ms. Woodward, and seconded by  Ms. Ebright, the terms for Forrest Bennett,  Robert Webber,  Paul Kreisher, and Andy Keister were continued.  Motion carried.

ZONING HEARING BOARD:

Present Zoning Hearing Board Members being:

Richard Vanderpool         -present term ending December 31, 2019

John Reibsome-present term ending December 31, 2018

George Welliver-present term ending December 31, 2018

Matthew Mills-present term ending December 31, 2020

Gretchen Mills-present term ending December 31, 2021

 

On a MOTION of Mr. Bennett, and seconded by Ms. Woodward, Mrs. Mills was re-appointed to the Planning Commission for a four (4) year term ending December 31, 2021.  Motion carried.

On a MOTION of Mr. Bennett, and seconded by Ms. Woodward, the terms for Richard Vanderpool, Matthew Mills, John Reibsome and George Welliver were continued.  Motion carried.

TAX COLLECTOR:

On a Motion of Ms. Ebright, and seconded by Mr. Bennett, the Columbia County Tax Collection Committee was appointed as Tax Collector for Earned Income, Local Services Tax (formerly Emergency and Municipal Services Tax).  Motion carried. 

COLUMBIA COUNTY TAX COLLECTION COMMITTEE REPRESENTATIVE:

On a MOTION of Ms. Ebright, and seconded by Ms. Woodward, Mr. Bennett was re-appointed representative to the Columbia County Tax Committee.  Motion carried.

MEETING DATES:

On a MOTION of Ms. Ebright, and seconded by Ms. Woodward the Regular Meeting dates for the Board of Supervisors were set for January 11, 2018, and the second Thursday of each month thereafter at 7:30 p.m., at the Municipal Building in Rupert.  Work Sessions will be held at 7:00 p.m., prior to the Regular Meeting.  Motion carried.

DISBURSEMENTS:

On a MOTION of Mr. Bennett, and seconded by Ms. Woodward, Township funds will not be disbursed before the disbursement is approved at a general Meeting of the Board of Supervisors.  However, minor disbursements not exceeding $150.00 each and a total of $300.00 per month may be made from the Petty Cash Fund.  Also, pre-authorization of payment of the monthly bills for Sheetz, United Water PA, utility bills, monthly payments due to Garey Bittenbender, monthly payments due to John Bauer and monthly lease payments is approved for disbursements between regular monthly meetings, as previously authorized in a Motion passed on August 8, 2013.  Payroll checks are approved for payment when the regular Monthly Meeting is postponed or cancelled, or in the event of not having a quorum, as previously authorized in a Motion passed on June 28, 2007.  Motion carried.

DEBIT CARD:

On a MOTION of Ms. Woodward, and seconded by Mr. Bennett, the following Township employees were authorized to use the debit cards:  Terry Eckart, Lori Ebright, Danielle Berkes, and Michael Hinkle,  for purchases such as emergencies, computer updates, internet purchases and purchases from businesses that do not issue credit (example: Wal-Mart).  A monthly limit of $1,000.00 for each card, and a monthly limit of $5,000.00 for the entire account was approved.  Motion carried.

COMPENSATION:

On a MOTION of Ms. Ebright, and seconded by Ms. Woodward, Hourly Compensation was set as follows:

Township Public Works Workers 

Kevin Sponenberg-------------------------------------------$14.00  

Joshua Shuman----------------------------------------------$14.00

Ray Soboleski ------------------------------------------------$14.00

New Road Crew Hire----------------------------------------$12.00

After 6-month review-----------------------------$13.00

After 1-year review--------------------------------$14.00

Temporary Road Crew Hire-------------------------------$12.00

Road Master------------------------------------------------------------$16.00

 

On a MOTION of Mr. Bennett, and seconded by Ms. Woodward, Zoning Officer Compensation was set and $15.00 per hour. Motion carried.

On a MOTION of Ms. Ebright, and seconded by Ms. Woodward, Township Secretary Compensation was set and $16.00 per hour. Motion carried.

On a MOTION of Ms. Woodward, and seconded by Mr. Bennett, Planning Commission Clerk Compensation was set and $14.00 per hour. Motion carried.

On a MOTION of Ms. Woodward, and seconded by Mr. Bennett, Code Enforcement Officer Compensation was set and $15.00 per hour. Motion carried.

On a MOTION of Ms. Ebright, and seconded by Ms. Woodward, the Board approved the Township Planning Commission Members to be compensated Twenty-Five Dollars ($25.00) per regular monthly meeting attended.  Motion carried.

On a MOTION of Ms. Ebright, and seconded by Mr. Bennett, the Board approved life insurance policies in the amount of $50,000.00 each for Terry Eckart, John Stoker and Brant Morris and life insurance policies in the amount of $10,000.00 for each part-time employee who works a minimum of 500 hours in the prior year.  Motion carried.

On a MOTION of Ms. Ebright, and seconded by Mr. Bennett, the salary for Police Chief Terry Eckart was set at Sixty-Six Thousand Five Hundred Sixty Dollars ($66,560.00) for the year 2018.  Motion carried.

On a MOTION of Mr. Bennett, and seconded by Ms. Woodward, the salary for Corporal John Stoker was set at for Forty-Five Thousand Seven Hundred Sixty Dollars ($45,760.00) for the year 2018.  Motion carried.

On a MOTION of Ms. Ebright, and seconded by Ms. Woodward, the salary for Officer Brant Morris was set at for Forty-One Thousand Six Hundred Dollars ($41,600.00) for the year 2018.  Motion carried.

The Employment Contracts for Police Chief Terry Eckart, Corporal John Stoker, and Officer Brant Morris will be addressed at the January 2018 Regular Meeting of the Board of Supervisors.

On a MOTION of Ms. Woodward, and seconded by Mr. Bennett, Compensation was set for David Drumheller, Surveyor, at $29.00 per hour.  Motion carried.

On MOTION of Ms. Woodward, and seconded by Mr. Bennett, Compensation was set for Ted L. Oman, Surveyor, at $29.00 per hour.  Motion carried.

On a MOTION of Ms. Ebright, and seconded by Mr. Bennett, Compensation and hourly rate were set for the Primary Engineer per contract of Glace Associates, dated January 15, 2003.  Motion carried.

On a MOTION of Mr. Bennett, and seconded by Ms. Ebright, Compensation was set for Herring, Roll & Solomon, Certified Public Accountants, per letter contracted rate.  Motion carried.

On a MOTION of Ms. Ebright, and seconded by Ms. Woodward, Compensation was set for the Solicitor at $3,000.00 per year retainer and $90.00 per hour.  Motion carried.

On a MOTION of Ms. Woodward, and seconded by Mr. Bennett, Compensation was set for the Zoning Hearing Board (Municipalities Planning Code Sect. 907):

Members-----------------------------------------------$50.00 per case

Administrative Secretary---------------------------$100.00 per case

Motion carried.

On a MOTION of MS. Ebright, and seconded by Ms. Woodward, Supervisor Approved Travel was set at an amount not to exceed the IRS allowable rate for all employees, including, but not limited to Secretary, Assistant Secretary, Township Public Works Workers and Zoning Officer.  The rate for 2018 is Fifty-Four and one half (54 ½) cents.  Motion carried

COMPENSATION FOR PART-TIME POLICE OFFICERS:

On a MOTION of Ms. Woodward, and seconded by Ms. Ebright, Compensation in the amount of Eighteen Dollars and Fifty Cents ($18.50) Dollars per hour was set for all part-time police officers for 2018.     Motion carried.

 

 

 

*****RESOLUTION:  DEPOSITORIES FOR TOWNSHIP FUNDS******

On a MOTION of Ms. Woodward, and seconded by Mr. Bennett, the following Resolution was adopted: “Be it resolved that the following banks, currently or previously known as, First Columbia Bank & Trust Company, PNC Bank, M & T Bank, and FNB Bank, N.A., are hereby approved as Depositories for the Township Funds”.  Motion carried.

ACTIONS OF THE BOARD:

On a MOTION of Ms. Ebright, and seconded by Mr. Bennett, all actions taken by the Board of Supervisors at this Meeting are for the year of 2018 ONLY unless specifically indicated otherwise.  Motion carried.

FIRE COMPANY OFFICERS AND FIRE POLICE:

On a MOTION of Ms. Ebright, and seconded by Mr. Bennett, to approve David McHenry, Ted Miller, Doug Reter, Donald Long, Doug Fetterman, Bob Stackhouse, Brian Stackhouse, Melissa Fosse, Carl Harner, Bob Baigis, Myron Keller, Brian Fosse, Joe Yeager, Chad Andress, and Bill Bingaman as Montour Township Fire Company and Fire Police. Motion carried.

FLOOD COMMITTEE:

A MOTION was made by Ms. Ebright, and seconded by Mr. Bennett, to appoint the Township Flood Mitigation Committee consisting of members Terry Eckart, Lori Ebright, Forrest Bennett and Linda Woodward.  Motion carried.

AG SECURITY ADVISORY COMMITTEE:

On a MOTION of Ms. Ebright, and seconded by Ms. Woodward,  Mr. Bennett was appointed as Chairman of the AG Security Advisory Committee.  Motion carried.

On a MOTION of Ms. Ebright, and seconded by Ms. Woodward, the terms of the AG Security Advisory Committee Members Cindy Cleaver, David Cotner, Shirley O’Neil and Larry Sponenberg were continued.  Motion carried

APPOINTMENT OF OPEN RECORDS OFFICER (RIGHT TO KNOW):

On a MOTION of Ms. Ebright, and seconded by Mr. Bennett, Mrs. Berkes was appointed Open Records Officer (also known as Right to Know Officer).

Motion carried.

On a MOTION of Ms. Woodward, and seconded by Mr. Bennett, Ms. Ebright was appointed Open Records Officer Alternate (also known as Right to Know Officer Alternate).

Motion carried.

There being no further business, on a MOTION of Ms. Ebright, and seconded by Mr. Bennett, the Meeting was adjourned at 6:30 p.m.  Motion carried.                                             

 

 

Respectfully Submitted,

 

 

 

Danielle Berkes

Township Secretary

 

 

On a MOTION by Ms. Ebright, and seconded by Mr. Bennett, the 2018 Board of Supervisors Reorganizational Meeting was re-opened. Motion carried.

On a MOTION by Ms. Ebright and seconded by Mr. Bennett, Mr. Yeager was appointed Mitigation Officer for FEMA. Motion carried. 

There being no further business, on a MOTION of Ms. Ebright, and seconded by Mr. Bennett, the Meeting was re-adjourned at 6:32 p.m.  Motion carried

 

 

 

 

A:2018 REORG Meeting Minutes