2017 Reorganization Meeting

 

The Pledge of Allegiance was recited and a Moment of Silence was observed.

TEMPORARY CHAIRMAN:

On a MOTION of Joe Mullen, and seconded by Lori Ebright, Ms. Ebright was                     appointed Temporary Chairman.  Motion carried.

REORGANIZATIONAL MEETING:

The 2017 Reorganizational Meeting of the Board of Supervisors of Montour Township was called to order on January 3, 2017, at 4:01 p.m., by Ms. Ebright.                         

CHAIRMAN:            

On a MOTION of Ms. Ebright, and seconded by Mr. Mullen, Mullen was appointed Chairman.  Motion carried.

 VICE-CHAIRMAN:

On a MOTION of Mr. Mullen, and seconded by Ms. Ebright, Ms. Ebright was appointed Vice-Chairman.  Motion carried.

TREASURER:

On a MOTION of Mr. Mullen, and seconded by Ms. Ebright, Ms. Ebright was appointed Treasurer.  Motion carried.

ROAD MASTER:

On a MOTION of Mr. Mullen, and seconded by Ms. Ebright, Mr. Mullen was appointed Road Master.  Motion carried.

SECRETARY:

On a MOTION of Mr. Mullen, and seconded by Ms. Ebright, Theresa Hampton was appointed Secretary.  Motion carried.

COLUMBIA COUNTY SANITARY ADMINISTRATIVE COMMITTEE:

On a MOTION of Mr. Mullen, and seconded by Ms. Ebright, Mr. Mullen was appointed Montour Township Primary Representative to the Columbia County Sanitary Administrative Committee.  Motion carried.

On a MOTION of Mr. Mullen, and seconded by Ms. Ebright, Forrest Bennet was appointed Montour Township’s Alternate Representative to the Columbia County Sanitary Administrative Committee.  Motion carried.

FEMA MITIGATION OFFICERS:

 

On a MOTION of Mr. Mullen, and seconded by Mr. Bennett, Terry Hoover was appointed Mitigation Officer for FEMA.  Motion carried.

 

POLICE SUPERVISOR:

On a MOTION of Mr. Mullen, and seconded by Mr. Bennett, Ms. Ebright was appointed Police Supervisor.  Motion carried.

CHIEF ADMINISTRATIVE OFFICER – POLICE PENSION FUND:

On a MOTION of Mr. Mullen, and seconded by Mr. Bennett, Ms. Ebright was appointed Chief Administrative Officer of the Police Pension Fund per Act 205.  Motion carried.

PSATS CONVENTION:

On a MOTION of Mr. Mullen, and seconded by Mr. Bennett, Mr. Mullen was appointed Montour Township’s Voting Delegate to the PSATS Convention.  Motion carried.                                                                                    

PLANNING & ZONING COORDINATOR:

 

On a MOTION of Mr. Mullen, and seconded by Ms. Ebright, Mr. Bennett was appointed Planning and Zoning Coordinator.  Motion carried.

TOWNSHIP CLERK:

On a MOTION of Mr. Mullen, and seconded by Ms. Ebright, Danielle Berkes was appointed Township Clerk.  Motion carried.

PLANNING COMMISSION CLERK:

On a MOTION of Mr. Mullen, and seconded by Mr. Bennett, Carolyn Patacconi was appointed Planning Commission Clerk.  Motion carried.

POLICE CHIEF:

On a MOTION of Ms. Ebright, and seconded by Mr. Mullen, Terry Eckart was appointed Police Chief.  Motion carried.

FULL TIME POLICE OFFICERS:

On a MOTION of Mr. Mullen, and seconded by Ms. Ebright, Jared Bangs and Travis Stotelmyer were appointed full-time Police Officers.  Motion carried.

PART TIME POLICE OFFICERS:

 

On a MOTION of Mr. Mullen, and seconded by Ms. Ebright, Dan Kilgus, John Stoker, Craig Johnson, Brant Morris and Cody Clossen were appointed part-time Police Officers.  Motion carried.

 

SOLICITOR:

 

On a MOTION of Mr. Mullen, and seconded by Ms. Ebright, Attorney Richard J. Roberts was appointed Solicitor.  Motion carried.

                                                                       

ENGINEER:

 

On a MOTION of Mr. Mullen, and seconded by Mr. Bennett, Glace Associates was appointed Primary Engineer for the Township Supervisors.  Motion carried.

 

PLANNING CONSULTANT:

 

On a MOTION of Mr. Mullen, and seconded by Mr. Bennett, Jerry S. Walls, AICP, was appointed Planning Consultant.  Motion carried.

 

CERTIFIED PUBLIC ACCOUNTANT:

On a MOTION of Mr. Mullen, and seconded by Ms. Ebright, Herring, Roll & Solomon, CPA, was appointed Certified Public Accountant.  Motion carried.

 

SURVEYORS:

 

On a MOTION of Mr. Mullen, and seconded by Mr. Bennett, Ted L. Oman, PLS., was appointed Primary Surveyor and David Drumheller, PLS, was appointed Secondary Surveyor.  Motion carried.

 

TOWNSHIP AUDITORS:

 

On a MOTION of Mr. Mullen, and seconded by Mr. Bennett, Joelene Sponenberg, Richard May and Gerald Powers were appointed Township Auditors.  Motion carried.

Auditor terms are as follows:

            Joelene Sponenberg                -present term ending              Dec. 31, 2021

            Gerald Powers                                    -present term ending              Dec. 31, 2019

            Richard May                           -present term ending              Dec. 31, 2017

 

ZONING OFFICER:

 

On a MOTION of Mr. Mullen, and seconded by Ms. Ebright, Timothy Mauk was appointed Zoning Officer.  Motion carried.

CODE ENFORCEMENT OFFICER:

 

On a MOTION of Mr. Mullen, and seconded by Mr. Bennett, Timothy Mauk was appointed Code Enforcement Officer.  Motion carried.

 

CODE ENFORCEMENT SUPERVISOR:

 

On a MOTION of Mr. Mullen, and seconded by Ms. Ebright, Mr. Bennett was appointed Supervisor for the Code Enforcement Officer.  Motion carried.

 

COLUMBIA COUNTY COG REPRESENTATIVES:

 

On a MOTION of Mr. Mullen, and seconded by Ms. Ebright, Mr. Bennett was appointed Representative to the Columbia County COG for Building Code adoption.  Motion carried.

 

On a MOTION of Mr. Mullen, and seconded by Mr. Bennett, Mr. Mullen was appointed as Alternate Representative to the Columbia County COG for Building Code adoption.  Motion carried.

 

TRI-COUNTY COG REPRESENTATIVE:

 

On a MOTION of Mr. Mullen, and seconded by Ms. Ebright, Mr. Bennett was appointed as the Township’s Representative to the Tri-County COG.  Motion carried.

 

TOWNSHIP REPRESENTATIVE AT SEDA-COG MEETINGS:

 

On a MOTION of Mr. Mullen, and seconded by Mr. Bennett, Ms. Ebright was appointed as the Township’s Representative at SEDA-COG Meetings.  Motion carried.                  

 

PA ONE CALL SYSTEM, INC. REPRESENTATIVE:

 

On a MOTION of Mr. Mullen, and seconded by Mr. Bennett, Michael Hinkle was appointed the Company Representative for PA One Call System, Inc.  Motion carried.

 

SEWAGE ENFORCEMENT:

 

On a MOTION of Mr. Mullen, and seconded by Mr. Bennett, Columbia County Sanitary Committee was retained for Sewage Enforcement, per the existing Agreement.  Motion carried.

 

EMERGENCY MANAGEMENT COORDINATOR:

 

On a MOTION of Mr. Mullen, and seconded by Ms. Ebright, Joseph Yeager was appointed Emergency Management Coordinator.  Motion Carried

 

ROAD FOREMEN:

 

On a MOTION of Mr. Mullen, and seconded by Ms. Ebright, Michael Hinkle was appointed Road Foreman.  Motion carried.

 

TOWNSHIP PUBLIC WORKS WORKERS:

 

On a MOTION of Mr. Mullen, and seconded by Ms. Ebright,  Kevin Sponenberg, Joshua Shuman and Ray Sobolesky, Paul Kreisher, and Tim Simmons were appointed Township Public Works Workers.  Motion carried.

                       

VACANCY BOARD CHAIRMAN:

 

On a MOTION of ­­ Mr. Mullen, and seconded by ­­ Ms. Ebright, Timothy Mauk was appointed Vacancy Board Chairman.  Motion carried.

 

PLANNING COMMISSION:

 

Present Planning Commission Members being:

            Forrest Bennett                                   -present term ending December 31, 2018

            Linda Woodward                                 -present term ending December 31, 2019

            Robert Webber                                   -present term ending December 31, 2019

            Joshua Turner                                                 -present term ending December 31, 2016

            Paul Kreisher                                       -present term ending December 31, 2017

 

On a MOTION of ­­ Mr. Mullen, and seconded by ­­ Ms. Ebright, Joshua Turner was re-appointed to the Planning Commission for a four (4) year term ending December 31, 2020.  Motion carried.

 

On a MOTION of ­­ Mr. Mullen, and seconded by ­­ Ms. Ebright, the terms for Forrest Bennett, Linda Woodward, Robert Webber and Paul Kreisher were continued.  Motion carried.

                                                                       

ZONING HEARING BOARD:

 

Present Zoning Hearing Board Members being:

 

            Richard Vanderpool                -present term ending December 31, 2019

Matthew Mills                                    -present term ending December 31, 2016

            Gretchen Mills                                    -present term ending December 31, 2017

            John Reibsome                        -present term ending December 31, 2018

            George Welliver                     -present term ending December 31, 2018

 

On a MOTION of ­­Mr. Mullen, and seconded by ­­Ms. Ebright, Matthew Mills was re-appointed to the Planning Commission for a four (4) year term ending December 31, 2020.  Motion carried.

 

On a MOTION of Mr. Mullen, and seconded by Mr. Bennett, the terms for Richard Vanderpool, Gretchen Mills, John Reibsome and George Welliver were continued.  Motion carried.

 

TAX  COLLECTOR:

 

On a Motion of ­­Mr. Mullen, and seconded by ­­Ms. Ebright, the Columbia County Tax Collection Committee was appointed as Tax Collector for Earned Income, Local Services Tax (formerly Emergency and Municipal Services Tax).  Motion carried.

 

COLUMBIA COUNTY TAX COLLECTION COMMITTEE REPRESENTATIVE:

 

On a MOTION of ­­Mr. Mullen, and seconded by ­­Ms. Ebright, Mr. Bennett was appointed representative to the Columbia County Tax Committee.  Motion carried.

 

MEETING DATES:

 

On a MOTION of Mr. Mullen, and seconded by ­­Ms. Ebright the Regular Meeting dates for the Board of Supervisors were set for January 12, 2017, and the second Thursday of each month thereafter at 7:30 p.m., at the Municipal Building in Rupert.  Work Sessions will be held at 7:00 p.m., prior to the Regular Meeting.  Motion carried.

                                                                                   

DISBURSEMENTS:

 

On a MOTION of Mr. Mullen, and seconded by ­­Mr. Bennett, Township funds will not be disbursed before the disbursement is approved at a general Meeting of the Board of Supervisors.  However, minor disbursements not exceeding $150.00 each and a total of $300.00 per month may be made from the Petty Cash Fund.  Also, pre-authorization of payment of the monthly bills for Sheetz, United Water PA, utility bills, monthly payments due to Garey Bittenbender, monthly payments due to John Bauer and monthly lease payments is approved for disbursements between regular monthly meetings, as previously authorized in a Motion passed on August 8, 2013.  Payroll checks are approved for payment when the regular Monthly Meeting is postponed or cancelled, or in the event of not having a quorum, as previously authorized in a Motion passed on June 28, 2007.  Motion carried.            

 

DEBIT CARD:

 

On a MOTION of Mr. Mullen, and seconded by ­­Mr. Bennett, the following Township employees  were authorized to use the debit cards:  Terry Eckart, Theresa Hampton, Michael Hinkle and Lori Ebright,  for purchases such as emergencies, computer updates, internet purchases and purchases from businesses that do not issue credit (example: Wal-Mart).  A monthly limit of $1,000.00 for each card, and a monthly limit of $5,000.00 for the entire account was approved.  Motion carried.

 

 

COMPENSATION:

 

A MOTION of Mr. Mullen, and seconded by ­­Mr. Bennett, Hourly Compensation was set as follows:

                        Township Public Works Workers

                                    Kevin Sponenberg-------------------------------------------$13.00 

                                    Joshua Shuman-----------------------------------------------$13.25

                                    Ray Sobolesky and Paul Kreisher-------------------------$12.00

                        Road Foreman----------------------------------------------------------$15.25

                        Zoning Officer-----------------------------------------------------------$14.00

                        Secretary-----------------------------------------------------------------$16.25

                        Township Clerk---------------------------------------------------------$12.00 

                        Planning Commission Clerk------------------------------------------$13.25

                        Code Enforcement Officer-------------------------------------------$14.00

Motion carried.

 

On a MOTION of Mr. Mullen, and seconded by ­­Ms. Ebright, the Board approved the Township Planning Commission Members to be compensated Twenty-Five Dollars ($25.00) per regular monthly meeting attended.  Motion carried.

 

On a MOTION of ­­Ms. Ebright, and seconded by ­­Mr. Mullen,  the Board approved life insurance policies in the amount of $50,000.00 each for Terry Eckart, Jared Bangs and Travis Stotelmyer and life insurance policies in the amount of $10,000.00 for each part-time employee who works a minimum of 500 hours in the prior year.  Motion carried.

 

On a MOTION of Mr. Mullen, and seconded by ­­Ms. Ebright, the salary for Police Chief Terry Eckart was set at Fifty-Eight Thousand Five Hundred Sixty  Dollars ($58,560.00) for the year 2017.  Motion carried.

                       

On a MOTION of ­­Ms. Ebright, and seconded by Mr. Mullen, the salary for Officer Travis Stotelmyer was set at for Thirty Three Thousand Seven Hundred Eighty ($33,780.00) Dollars the year 2017.  Motion carried.

 

On a MOTION of Ms. Ebright, and seconded by Mr. Mullen, the salary for Officer Jared Bangs was set at for Thirty Four Thousand Eight Hundred Twenty ($34,820.00) Dollars the year 2017.  Motion carried.

 

The Employment Contracts for Police Chief Terry Eckart and Officers Jared Bangs and Travis Stotelmyer will be addressed at the January 2017 Regular Meeting of the Board of Supervisors.

 

On a MOTION of ­­Mr. Mullen, and seconded by Mr. Bennett, Compensation was set for David Drumheller, Surveyor, at $29.00 per hour.  Motion carried.

 

On MOTION of Mr. Mullen, and seconded by ­­Mr. Bennett, Compensation was set for Ted L. Oman, Surveyor, at $29.00 per hour.  Motion carried.

 

On a MOTION of Mr. Mullen, and seconded by ­­Mr. Bennett, Compensation and hourly rate were set for the Primary Engineer per contract of Glace Associates, dated January 15, 2003.  Motion carried.

 

On a MOTION of ­­Mr. Mullen, and seconded by ­­Ms. Ebright, Compensation was set for Herring, Roll & Solomon, Certified Public Accountants, per letter dated  October 5, 2016.  Motion carried.

 

On a MOTION of Mr. Mullen, and seconded by Ms. Ebright the Contract for Professional Planning Services for 2017 with Jerry S. Walls, AICP, was accepted. Motion carried.

 

On a MOTION of Mr. Mullen, and seconded by ­­Ms. Ebright, Compensation was set for the Solicitor at $3,000.00 per year retainer and $90.00 per hour.  Motion carried.

 

On a MOTION of Mr. Mullen, and seconded by Mr. Bennett, Compensation was set for the Zoning Hearing Board (Municipalities Planning Code Sect. 907):

 

                        Members-----------------------------------------------$50.00 per case

                        Administrative Secretary---------------------------$100.00 per case

Motion carried.

 

On a MOTION of ­­Mr. Mullen, and seconded by ­­Mr. Bennett, Supervisor Approved Travel was set at an amount not to exceed the IRS allowable rate for all employees, including, but not limited to Secretary, Clerk, Township Public Works Workers and Zoning Officer.  The rate for 2017 is fifty-three and one half (53 ½) cents.  Motion carried

 

COMPENSATION FOR PART-TIME POLICE OFFICERS:

On a MOTION of ­­Mr. Mullen, and seconded by Mr. Bennett, Compensation in the amount of Fifteen ($15.00) Dollars per hour was set for all part-time police officers for 2017.     Motion carried.

 

RECOMMENDED COMPENSATION:

 

On a MOTION of Mr. Mullen, and seconded by ­­Mr. Bennett, Compensation was recommended to the Board of Auditors as follow:

 

            Road Master-----------------------------------------------$14.00 per hour

            Treasurer---------------------------------------------------$14.00 per hour

            Supervisor Travel-----------------------------------------IRS allowable rate

            Supervisors acting as Clerks and/or Laborers------$14.00 per hour

Motion carried.

RECOMMENDED BONDING:

 

On a MOTION of Mr. Mullen, and seconded by Mr. Bennett, Bonding was recommended to the Board of Auditors as follows:

            Treasurer-----------------------------------------------$100,000.00

            Secretary-----------------------------------------------$100,000.00

            Township Clerk---------------------------------------$100,000.00

Motion carried.

 

*****RESOLUTION:  DEPOSITORIES FOR TOWNSHIP FUNDS******

On a MOTION of ­­Mr. Mullen, and seconded by ­­Ms. Ebright, the following Resolution was adopted:  “Be it resolved that the following banks, currently or previously known as, First Columbia Bank & Trust Company, PNC Bank, M & T Bank, and FNB Bank, N.A., are hereby approved as Depositories for the Township Funds”.  Motion carried.

                                                                       

ACTIONS OF THE BOARD:

 

On a MOTION of ­­Mr. Mullen, and seconded by Mr. Bennett, all actions taken by the Board of Supervisors at this Meeting are for the year of 2017 ONLY unless specifically indicated otherwise.  Motion carried.

 

FIRE COMPANY OFFICERS AND FIRE POLICE:

On a MOTION of Mr. Mullen, and seconded by Ms. Ebright, to approve the following as Montour Township Fire Company and Fire Police: Motion carried.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

FLOOD COMMITTEE:

 

A MOTION was made by Mr. Mullen, and seconded by ­­Ms. Ebright, to appoint the Township Flood Mitigation Committee consisting of members Terry Hoover, Terry Eckart, Joseph Mullen, Forrest Bennett and Lori Ebright.  Motion carried.

AG SECURITY ADVISORY COMMITTEE:

 

On a MOTION of ­­Mr. Mullen, and seconded by ­­Mr. Bennett, ­­­­ ­­Mr. Mullen was appointed as Chairman of the AG Security Advisory Committee.  Motion carried.

 

On a MOTION of ­­Mr. Mullen, and seconded by ­­Mr. Bennett, the terms of the AG Security Advisory Committee Members Cindy Cleaver, David Cotner, Shirley O’Neil and Larry Sponenberg were continued.  Motion carried

 

APPOINTMENT OF OPEN RECORDS OFFICER (RIGHT TO KNOW):

 

On a MOTION of ­­Mr. Mullen, and seconded by Mr. Bennett, ­­­­Theresa Hampton was appointed Open Records Officer (also known as Right to Know Officer).

Motion carried.

 

On a MOTION of Mr. Mullen, and seconded by Ms. Ebright, Danielle Berkes was appointed Open Records Officer Alternate (also known as Right to Know Officer Alternate).

Motion carried.

 

There being no further business, on a MOTION of ­­Mr. Mullen, and seconded by Ms. Ebright, the Meeting was adjourned at 4:50 p.m.  Motion carried.                                            

 

 

 

                                                                                                Respectfully Submitted,

 

 

 

                                                                                                Theresa M. Hampton

                                                                                                Township Secretary

 

 

                                               

                                                                                                Danielle Berkes

                                                                                                Township Clerk

 

 

 

A:2017 REORG Meeting Minutes