January 4, 2016 - Reorganization Meeting

Mr. Mullen reported that Forrest Bennett’s Oath of office and Certificates and financial Interest Statements will be mailed to the office from the Court House.

 

The Pledge of Allegiance was recited and a Moment of Silence was observed.

TEMPORARY CHAIRMAN:

On a MOTION of Mr. Mullen, and seconded by Mr. Bennett, Ms. Ebright was                     appointed Temporary Chairman.  Motion carried.

REORGANIZATIONAL MEETING:

The 2016 Reorganizational Meeting of the Board of Supervisors of Montour Township was called to order on January 4, 2016, at 4:07 p.m., by Ms. Ebright.                         

CHAIRMAN:

On a MOTION of Ms. Ebright, and seconded by Mr. Bennett, Mr. Mullen was appointed Chairman.  Motion carried.

 VICE-CHAIRMAN:

On a MOTION of Mr. Mullen, and seconded by Mr. Bennett, Ms. Ebright was appointed Vice-Chairman.  Motion carried.

TREASURER:

On a MOTION of Mr. Mullen, and seconded by Mr. Bennett, Ms. Ebright was appointed Treasurer.  Motion carried.

ROAD MASTER:

On a MOTION of Mr. Mullen, and seconded by Mr. Bennett, Joseph Mullen was appointed Road Master.  Motion carried.

SECRETARY:

On a MOTION of Mr. Mullen, and seconded by Ms. Ebright, Theresa Hampton was appointed Secretary.  Motion carried.

COLUMBIA COUNTY SANITARY ADMINISTRATIVE COMMITTEE:

On a MOTION of Mr. Mullen, and seconded by Ms. Ebright, Joseph Mullen was appointed Montour Township Primary Representative to the Columbia County Sanitary Administrative Committee.  Motion carried.

On a MOTION of Mr. Mullen, and seconded by Ms. Ebright, Mr. Bennett  was appointed Montour Township’s Alternate Representative to the Columbia County Sanitary Administrative Committee.  Motion carried.

FEMA MITIGATION OFFICERS:

 

On a MOTION of Mr. Mullen, and seconded by Mr. Bennett, Terry Hoover was appointed Mitigation Officer for FEMA.  Motion carried.

 

POLICE SUPERVISOR:

On a MOTION of Mr. Mullen, and seconded by Mr. Bennett, Ms. Ebright was appointed Police Supervisor.  Motion carried.

CHIEF ADMINISTRATIVE OFFICER – POLICE PENSION FUND:

On a MOTION of Mr. Mullen, and seconded by Mr. Bennett, Ms. Ebright was appointed Chief Administrative Officer of the Police Pension Fund per Act 205.  Motion carried.

PSATS CONVENTION:

On a MOTION of Mr. Mullen, and seconded by Ms. Ebright, Mr. Mullen was appointed Montour Township’s Voting Delegate to the PSATS Convention.  Motion carried.                                                                                    

PLANNING & ZONING COORDINATOR:

 

On a MOTION of Mr. Mullen, and seconded by Ms. Ebright, Mr. Bennett was appointed Planning and Zoning Coordinator.  Motion carried.

TOWNSHIP CLERK:

On a MOTION of Mr. Mullen, and seconded by Ms. Ebright, Danielle Berkes was appointed Township Clerk.  Motion carried.

PLANNING COMMISSION CLERK:

On a MOTION of Mr. Mullen, and seconded by Mr. Bennett, Carolyn Patacconi was appointed Planning Commission Clerk.  Motion carried.

POLICE CHIEF:

On a MOTION of Mr. Mullen, and seconded by Ms. Ebright, Terry Eckart was appointed Police Chief.  Motion carried.

FULL TIME POLICE OFFICERS:

On a MOTION of Mr. Mullen, and seconded by Mr. Bennett, Jimmie Hill, Tyler Soboleski and Jared Bangs were appointed full-time Police Officers.  Motion carried.

PART TIME POLICE OFFICERS:

 

On a MOTION of Mr. Mullen, and seconded by Mr. Bennett, Dan Kilgus, John Stoker and Nicholas Letcavage were appointed part-time Police Officers.  Motion carried.

 

SOLICITOR:

 

On a MOTION of Mr. Mullen, and seconded by Mr. Bennett, Attorney Richard J. Roberts was appointed Solicitor.  Motion carried.

                                                                       

ENGINEER:

 

On a MOTION of Mr. Mullen, and seconded by Ms. Ebright, Glace Associates was appointed Primary Engineer for the Township Supervisors.  Motion carried.

 

PLANNING CONSULTANT:

 

On a MOTION of Mr. Mullen, and seconded by Mr. Bennett, Jerry S. Walls, AICP, was appointed Planning Consultant.  Motion carried.

 

CERTIFIED PUBLIC ACCOUNTANT:

On a MOTION of Mr. Mullen, and seconded by Ms. Ebright, Herring, Roll & Solomon, CPA, was appointed Certified Public Accountant.  Motion carried.

 

SURVEYORS:

 

On a MOTION of Mr. Mullen, and seconded by Mr. Bennett, Ted L. Oman, PLS., was appointed Primary Surveyor and David Drumheller, PLS, was appointed Secondary Surveyor.  Motion carried.

 

QUICKBOOKS CONSULTANT:

 

On a MOTION of Mr. Mullen, and seconded by Ms. Ebright, Emily DeWald, was appointed Consultant for QuickBooks and Payroll Tax Returns.  Motion carried.

 

TOWNSHIP AUDITORS:

 

On a MOTION of Mr. Mullen, and seconded by Ms. Ebright, Anthony DeFrancesco, Richard May and Gerald Powers were appointed Township Auditors.  Motion carried.

Auditor terms are as follows:

            Anthony DeFrancesco             -present term ending

            Gerald Powers                        -present term ending

            Richard May                           -present term ending

 

ZONING OFFICER:

 

On a MOTION of Mr. Mullen, and seconded by Mr. Bennett, Timothy Mauk was appointed Zoning Officer.  Motion carried.

 

CODE ENFORCEMENT OFFICER:

 

On a MOTION of Mr. Mullen, and seconded by Ms. Ebright, Nicholas Fritz was appointed Code Enforcement Officer.  Motion carried.

 

CODE ENFORCEMENT SUPERVISOR:

 

On a MOTION of Mr. Mullen, and seconded by Ms. Ebright, Mr. Bennett was appointed Supervisor for the Code Enforcement Officer.  Motion carried.

 

COLUMBIA COUNTY COG REPRESENTATIVES:

 

On a MOTION of Mr. Mullen, and seconded by Ms. Ebright, Mr. Bennett was appointed Representative to the Columbia County COG for Building Code adoption.  Motion carried.

 

On a MOTION of Mr. Mullen, and seconded by Mr. Bennett, Mr. Mullen was appointed as Alternate Representative to the Columbia County COG for Building Code adoption.  Motion carried.

 

TRI-COUNTY COG REPRESENTATIVE:

 

On a MOTION of Mr. Mullen, and seconded by Ms. Ebright, Mr. Bennett was appointed as the Township’s Representative to the Tri-County COG.  Motion carried.

 

TOWNSHIP REPRESENTATIVE AT SEDA-COG MEETINGS:

On a MOTION of Mr. Mullen, and seconded by Mr. Bennett, Ms. Ebright was appointed as the Township’s Representative at SEDA-COG Meetings.  Motion carried.                   

 

PA ONE CALL SYSTEM, INC. REPRESENTATIVE:

 

On a MOTION of Mr. Mullen, and seconded by Ms. Ebright, Michael Hinkle was appointed the Company Representative for PA One Call System, Inc.  Motion carried.

 

SEWAGE ENFORCEMENT:

 

On a MOTION of Mr. Mullen, and seconded by Mr. Bennett, Columbia County Sanitary Committee was retained for Sewage Enforcement, per the existing Agreement.  Motion carried.

 

EMERGENCY MANAGEMENT COORDINATOR:

 

On a MOTION of Mr. Mullen, and seconded by Ms. Ebright, Carmen Calleri was appointed Emergency Management Coordinator.  Motion Carried

 

ASSISTANT EMERGENCY MANAGEMENT COODINATOR:

 

On a MOTION of Mr. Mullen, and seconded by Mr. Bennett, Joseph Yeager was appointed Assistant Emergency Management coordinator.  Motion carried.

 

ROAD FOREMEN:

 

On a MOTION of Mr. Mullen, and seconded by Ms. Ebright, Michael Hinkle was appointed Road Foreman.  Motion carried.

 

TOWNSHIP PUBLIC WORKS WORKERS:

 

On a MOTION of Mr. Mullen, and seconded by Mr. Bennett, Leonard Crossley, Kevin Sponenberg, Joshua Shuman and Crystal Stoker, were appointed Township Public Works Workers.  Motion carried.

                       

VACANCY BOARD CHAIRMAN:

 

On a MOTION of Mr. Mullen, and seconded by Ms. Ebright, Timothy Mauk was appointed Vacancy Board Chairman.  Motion carried.

 

PLANNING COMMISSION:

 

Present Planning Commission Members being:

            Forrest Bennett                                   -present term ending December 31, 2018

            Linda Woodward                                 -present term ending December 31, 2015

            Robert Webber                                   -present term ending December 31, 2015

            Joshua Turner                                     -present term ending December 31, 2016

            Tracy Smith May                                             -present term ending December 31, 2017

On a MOTION of Mr. Mullen, and seconded by Ms. Ebright, Linda Woodward was re-appointed to the Planning Commission for a four (4) year term ending December 31, 2019.  Motion carried.

On a MOTION of Mr. Mullen, and seconded by Ms. Ebright, Robert Webber was re-appointed to the Planning Commission for a four (4) year term ending December 31, 2019.  Motion carried.

On a MOTION of Mr. Mullen, and seconded by Ms. Ebright, the terms for Forrest Bennett, Joshua Turner and Tracy Smith May were continued.  Motion carried.

                                                                     

ZONING HEARING BOARD:

 

Present Zoning Hearing Board Members being:

            Richard Vanderpool                -present term ending December 31, 2015

Matthew Mills                        -present term ending December 31, 2016

            Gretchen Mills                                    -present term ending December 31, 2017

            John Reibsome                        -present term ending December 31, 2018

            George Welliver                     -present term ending December 31, 2018

 

On a MOTION of Mr. Mullen, and seconded by Mr. Bennett, Richard Vanderpool was re-appointed to the Planning Commission for a four (4) year term ending December 31, 2019.  Motion carried.

On a MOTION of Mr. Mullen, and seconded by Ms. Ebright, the terms for Mathew Mills, Gretchen Mills, John Reibsome and George Welliver were continued.  Motion carried.

TAX  COLLECTOR:

 

On a Motion of Mr. Mullen, and seconded by Ms. Ebright, the Columbia County Tax Collection Committee was appointed as Tax Collector for Earned Income, Local Services Tax (formerly Emergency and Municipal Services Tax), and Delinquent Per Capita Taxes per the existing Agreement.  Motion carried.

 

COLUMBIA COUNTY TAX COLLECTION COMMITTEE REPRESENTATIVE:

 

On a MOTION of Mr. Mullen, and seconded by Ms. Ebright, Mr. Bennett was appointed representative to the Columbia County Tax Committee.  Motion carried.

 

MEETING DATES:

 

On a MOTION of Mr. Mullen, and seconded by Ms. Ebright the Regular Meeting dates for the Board of Supervisors were set for January 14, 2016, and the second Thursday of each month thereafter at 7:30 p.m., at the Municipal Building in Rupert.  Work Sessions will be held at 7:00 p.m., prior to the Regular Meeting.  Motion carried.                                                                            

DISBURSEMENTS:

 

On a MOTION of Mr. Mullen, and seconded by Ms. Ebright, Township funds will not be disbursed before the disbursement is approved at a general Meeting of the Board of Supervisors.  However, minor disbursements not exceeding $150.00 each and a total of $300.00 per month may be made from the Petty Cash Fund.  Also, pre-authorization of payment of the monthly bills for Sunoco, United Water PA, utility bills, monthly payments due to Garey Bittenbender, monthly payments due to John Bauer and monthly lease payments is approved for disbursements between regular monthly meetings, as previously authorized in a Motion passed on August 8, 2013.  Payroll checks are approved for payment when the regular Monthly Meeting is post-poned or cancelled, or in the event of not having a quorum, as previously authorized in a Motion passed on June 28, 2007.  Motion carried.                    

DEBIT CARD:

 

On a MOTION of Mr. Mullen, and seconded by Mr. Bennett, the following Township employees  were authorized to use the debit cards:  Terry Eckart, Theresa Hampton, Michael Hinkle and Lori Ebright,  for purchases such as emergencies, computer updates, internet purchases and purchases from businesses that do not issue credit (example: WalMart).  A monthly limit of $1,000.00 for each card, and a monthly limit of $5,000.00 for the entire account was approved.  Motion carried.

Police Chief Terry Eckart asked the Supervisors if the Township would consider paying the Part Time Police Officers on a by-monthly basis as the Full Time Officers are paid.  There was discussion.

On a MOTION of Mr. Mullen, and seconded by Mr. Bennett, the Board approved to pay the Part Time Police Officers on a by-monthly basis.  Motion carried.

 

Mrs. Hampton and Chief Eckart will meet to set the details.

COMPENSATION:

 

A MOTION of Mr. Mullen, and seconded by Mr. Bennett, Hourly Compensation was set as follows:

                        Township Public Works Workers

                                    Leonard Crossley and Kevin Sponenberg------------$13.00

                                    Joshua Shuman--------------------------------------------$13.25

                                    Crystal Stoker----------------------------------------------$13.50

                        Road Foreman-------------------------------------------------------$15.25

                        Zoning Officer--------------------------------------------------------$13.00

                        Secretary--------------------------------------------------------------$16.25

                        Township Clerk------------------------------------------------------$11.50

                        Planning Commission Clerk---------------------------------------$13.25

                        Code Enforcement Officer----------------------------------------$12.75

Motion carried.

On a MOTION of Mr. Mullen, and seconded by Ms. Ebright, the Board approved the Township Planning Commission Members to be compensated Twenty-Five Dollars ($25.00) per regular monthly meeting attended.  Motion carried.

On a MOTION of Mr. Mullen, and seconded by Ms. Ebright,  the Board approved life insurance policies in the amount of $50,000.00 each for Terry Eckart, Jimmie Hill, Tyler Soboleski and Jared Bangs,  and life insurance policies in the amount of $10,000.00 for each part-time employee who works a minimum of 500 hours in the prior year.  Motion carried.

On a MOTION of Mr. Mullen, and seconded by Mr. Bennett, the salary for Police Chief Terry Eckart was set at Fifty-Eight Thousand Five Hundred Sixty  Dollars ($58,560.00) for the year 2016. 

 

On a MOTION of Mr. Mullen, and seconded by Ms. Ebright, the salary for Corporal Jimmie Hill was set at Forty Thousand ($40,000.00) Dollars for the year 2016.  Motion carried. 

 

On a MOTION of Mr. Mullen, and seconded by Mr. Bennett, the salary for Officer Tyler Soboleski was set at Thirty-Four Thousand Three Hundred Twenty ($34,320.00) Dollars for the year 2016.  Motion carried.

                       

On a MOTION of Mr. Mullen, and seconded by Ms. Ebright, the salary for Officer Jared Bangs was set at for Thirty Three Thousand Two Hundred Eighty ($33,280.00) Dollars the year 2016.  Motion carried.

 

The Employment Contracts for Police Chief Terry Eckart and Officers Jimmie Hill, Tyler Soboleski and Jared Bangs will be addressed at the January 2016 Regular Meeting of the Board of Supervisors.

 

On a MOTION of Mr. Mullen, and seconded by Mr. Bennett, Compensation was set for David Drumheller, Surveyor, at $29.00 per hour.  Motion carried.

 

On MOTION of Mr. Mullen, and seconded by Ms. Ebright, Compensation was set for Ted L. Oman, Surveyor, at $29.00 per hour.  Motion carried.

 

On a MOTION of Mr. Mullen, and seconded by Ms. Ebright, Compensation and hourly rate were set for the Primary Engineer per contract of Glace Associates, dated January 15, 2003.  Motion carried.

 

On a MOTION of Mr. Mullen, and seconded by Mr. Bennett, Compensation was set for Herring, Roll & Solomon, Certified Public Accountants, per letter dated  August 13, 2015.  Motion carried.

 

The Contract for Professional Planning Services for 2016 with Jerry S. Walls, AICP, will be addressed at the January 2016 Regular Meeting of the Board of Supervisors.

 

On a MOTION of Mr. Mullen, and seconded by Mr. Bennett, Compensation was set for the Solicitor at $3,000.00 per year retainer and $90.00 per hour.  Motion carried.

 

On a MOTION of Mr. Mullen, and seconded by Ms. Ebright, Compensation was set for the Zoning Hearing Board (Municipalities Planning Code Sect. 907):

 

                        Members-----------------------------------------------$50.00 per case

                        Administrative Secretary---------------------------$100.00 per case

Motion carried.

 

On a MOTION of Mr. Mullen, and seconded by Ms. Ebright, Supervisor Approved Travel was set at an amount not to exceed the IRS allowable rate for all employees, including, but not limited to Secretary, Clerk, Township Public Works Workers and Zoning Officer.  The rate for 2016 is fifty-four (54) cents.  Motion carried.

 

COMPENSATION FOR PART-TIME POLICE OFFICERS:

 

On a MOTION of Mr. Mullen, and seconded by Mr. Bennett, Compensation in the amount of Fourteen ($14.00) Dollars per hour was set for all part-time police officers for 2016.  A discussion was held and the MOTION was amended to Fourteen Dollars and Fifty Cents ($14.50) per hour.   Motion carried.

 

 

RECOMMENDED COMPENSATION:

 

On a MOTION of Mr. Mullen, and seconded by Mr. Bennett, Compensation was recommended to the Board of Auditors as follow:

 

            Road Master-----------------------------------------------$14.00 per hour

            Treasurer---------------------------------------------------$14.00 per hour

            Supervisor Travel-----------------------------------------IRS allowable rate

            Supervisors acting as Clerks and/or Laborers------$14.00 per hour

Motion carried.

 

RECOMMENDED BONDING:

 

On a MOTION of Mr. Mullen, and seconded by Ms. Ebright, Bonding was recommended to the Board of Auditors as follows:

            Treasurer-----------------------------------------------$100,000.00

            Supervisors--------------------------------------------$100,000.00

            Secretary-----------------------------------------------$100,000.00

            Township Clerk---------------------------------------$100,000.00

 

A discussion was held and the MOTION was amended as follows:

            Treasurer-----------------------------------------------$100,000.00

            Secretary-----------------------------------------------$100,000.00

            Township Clerk---------------------------------------$100,000.00

Motion carried.

 

*****RESOLUTION:  DEPOSITORIES FOR TOWNSHIP FUNDS******

On a MOTION of Mr. Mullen, and seconded by Ms. Ebright, the following Resolution was adopted:  “Be it resolved that the following banks, currently or previously known as, First Columbia Bank & Trust Company, PNC Bank, M & T Bank, and FNB Bank, N.A., are hereby approved as Depositories for the Township Funds”.  Motion carried.

                                                                       

ACTIONS OF THE BOARD:

 

On a MOTION of Mr. Mullen, and seconded by Mr. Bennett, all actions taken by the Board of Supervisors at this Meeting are for the year of 2016 ONLY unless specifically indicated otherwise.  Motion carried.

 

FIRE COMPANY OFFICERS AND FIRE POLICE:

 

No action was taken on this matter.

 

 

FLOOD COMMITTEE:

 

A MOTION was made by Mr. Mullen, and seconded by Ms. Ebright, to appoint the Township Flood Mitigation Committee consisting of members Terry Hoover, Terry Eckart, Joseph Mullen, Forrest Bennett and Lori Ebright.  Motion carried.

AG SECURITY ADVISORY COMMITTEE:

 

On a MOTION of Mr. Mullen, and seconded by Mr. Bennett, ­­­­ Mr. Mullen was appointed as Chairman of the AG Security Advisory Committee.  Motion carried.

On a MOTION of Mr. Mullen, and seconded by Ms. Ebright, the terms of the AG Security Advisory Committee Members Cindy Cleaver, David Cotner, Shirley O’Neil and Larry Sponenberg were continued.  Motion carried.

 

APPOINTMENT OF OPEN RECORDS OFFICER (RIGHT TO KNOW):

 

On a MOTION of Mr. Mullen, and seconded by Ms. Ebright, Mr. Bennett was appointed Open Records Officer (also known as Right to Know Officer).

Motion carried.

There being no further business, on a MOTION of Mr. Mullen, and seconded by Ms. Ebright, the Meeting was adjourned at 5:19 p.m.  Motion carried.                                             

 

Respectfully Submitted,

Theresa M. Hampton
Township Secretary                                             

                                                                                                Danielle Berkes
Township Clerk